privacy

Policy Statement

Your privacy is important. This Privacy Policy outlines how Immanuel Primary School uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by our school.

The School is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Immanuel Primary School may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the School’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

Policy Detail

What type of personal information does the School collect and how does the School collect it?

The type of information Immanuel Primary School collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information (including health) and other sensitive information, about:

Personal information you provide: Immanuel Primary School will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or pupils, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls. On occasions people other than parents and students provide personal information.

Personal information provided by other people: In some circumstances Immanuel Primary School may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy policy does not apply to the School’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the School and employee.

How will Immanuel Primary School use the personal information you provide?

The School will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection. The School will also use personal information collected from you for such other secondary purposes that are reasonably related to the primary purpose of collection, or to which you have consented.

Students and Parents: In relation to personal information of students and parents, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the School to provide schooling and educational services for the student. This includes satisfying the needs of parents, the needs of the students and the needs of the School throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the School.

The purposes for which Immanuel Primary School uses personal information of students and parents include:

In some cases where the School requests personal information about a student or parent, or if the information requested is not provided, the School may not be able to enroll or continue the enrolment of the student or permit the student to take part in a particular activity.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

Volunteers: Immanuel Primary School also obtains personal information about volunteers or members of parent groups who assist the School in its functions or conduct associated activities – such as Immanuel Primary School Parents and Friends – to enable the School and the volunteers/parent groups to work together.

Marketing and fundraising: Immanuel Primary School treats marketing and seeking donations or financial support for the future growth and development of the School as an important part of ensuring the School continues to provide a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by the School may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the School’s fundraising.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider school community may, from time to time, receive fundraising information. School publications (such as newsletters, magazines and the Immanuel Primary School website) and/or the public media (such as radio or television) which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

To whom might the School disclose personal information?

Immanuel Primary School may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

Sending information overseas: Immanuel Primary School may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, when storing personal information with ‘cloud’ based service providers which are located outside Australia or to facilitate a school exchange, visit or trip outside Australia without

How does Immanuel Primary School treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the School means: information relating to a persons’ racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

The staff at Immanuel Primary School is required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Immanuel Primary School has in place steps to protect the personal information the School holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorized access, modifications or disclosure by use of various methods, including locked storage of paper record and password protected access rights to computerised records.

Access and correction of personal information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act (as amended), an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information that the School holds about them and to advise the School of any perceived inaccuracy. Students will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their parents, but older students may seek access and correction themselves.

There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access or update any personal information Immanuel Primary School holds about you or your child, please contact the Principal in writing. The School may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The School may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing, updating and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the School will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we shall provide you with written notice explaining the reason(s) for refusal.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of students

Immanuel Primary School respects every parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education.

Generally, the School will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s parent (s). The School will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the student.

As mentioned above, parents may seek access to personal information held by the School about them or their child by contacting the School. There will, however, be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the School’s duty of care to the student.

The School may, at its discretion, upon the request of a student, grant that student access to information held by the School about them or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents. This would normally be done when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.

Enquiries and complaints

If you would like further information about the way the School manages the personal information it holds, or you wish to make an inquiry related to the School’s compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact the Business Manager who acts as the School’s Privacy Officer.

The School will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it has been lodged.